Watch SSZ Week Two Friday Highlights Show plus Saturday Scores

SSZ has two games with 4th quarter dramatics.  Watch Central’s upset of Barnegat plus Ocean winning at Wall in the final three minutes along with four other games!

 

 

 

SSZ has highlights from six games on the Friday night slate and four more coming up on Saturday.  Here’s what you’ll see on the link above:

* Ocean gets a 65 yard TD pass with 2:28 to go to beat Wall 21-14 – see the game winner plus post-game reaction from the Spartans

* Central comes back from a 9-0 halftime deficit to stun Barnegat 21-15.  Watch the Golden Eagles 4th quarter magic including an onsides kick recovery and a one handed interception!

* Middletown South bounces back from a loss with a convincing win at Neptune – see Cole Rogers rack up nearly 200 yards

* Rumson-Fair Haven opens the 2014 campaign and does not disappoint.  See sophomore Michael O’Connor’s Top Play nominee

* Saint John Vianney showed tremendous balance in their offensive attack against Holmdel

* Asbury Park falls to Metuchen

Saturday Scores – we will update our Saturday scoreboard throughout the afternoon until all games go final.

Coming up on Saturday night on SSZ, we’ll post our second round of highlights featuring Red Bank Regional at Colts Neck, Howell at Freehold Boro, Monmouth Regional at Manasquan and Brick Memorial at Toms River North

Week 2 Saturday Scores  
Red Bank Regional38
Colts Neck6FINAL
Howell21
Freehold Boro41FINAL
Monmouth Regional6
Manasquan15FINAL
Jackson Memorial27
Lacey0FINAL
Brick Memorial16
Toms River North14FINAL
Point Pleasant Beach6
Middlesex14FINAL
Carteret6
Long Branch31FINAL
Keyport12
South River26FINAL
Highland20
Keansburg22FINAL

In case you missed any of the Friday scores, here they are:

Week 2 Friday Scores  
Metuchen34
Asbury Park6FINAL
Manalapan51
Freehold Township0FINAL
Rumson-Fair Haven31
Matawan10FINAL
St. Joe's Metuchen10
Red Bank Catholic41FINAL
Marlboro 7
Middletown North42FINAL
Middletown South41
Neptune0FINAL
Saint John Vianney42
Holmdel13FINAL
Ocean21
Wall14FINAL
Donovan Catholic3
Point Pleasant Boro20FINAL
Spotswood0
Shore Regional10FINAL
Brick Township41
Southern Regional6FINAL
Toms River East6
Toms River South42FINAL
Central21
Barnegat15FINAL
Lakewood14
Pinelands7FINAL
Mater Dei Prep38
Dunellen50FINAL
Jackson Liberty27
Manchester21FINAL

A reminder that Shore Sports Zone will post nominees for Top Performance and Top Play for Week Two on SUNDAY.  You’ll have three days to vote and the winners will be presented with a Shore Sports Zone Game Ball.