LeQuint Allen Wins 2021 Zoneman Trophy, Celebrates Syracuse Signing

It was a celebration on a few different levels for Millville’s LeQuint Allen on Friday. He was awarded the 2021 Zoneman Trophy, Jersey Sports Zone’s honor for the top player in New Jersey. Allen rushed for neary 2,000 yards, scored 26 touchdowns, and made over 120 tackles on defense for the Thunderbolts this fall. JSZ was able to present Allen with the hardware during a signing celebration. Allen officially signed with Syracuse University on Wednesday, but family, friends, coaches and teammates were on hand on Friday to celebrate the achievement.

Watch JSZ’s coverage of Allen’s big day:


Zoneman Voting Breakdown

It was the largest ballot (seven players) in the history of the award, as well as the closest final tally in voting history. JSZ polled 92 coaches + 31 media members to collect 123 total ballots. The ballots were collected equally from all parts of the state.

Voting Coaches

John Hack, Morris Catholic | Ashley “Smoke” Pierre, Irvington | Steve Dunn, Rutherford | Nick Campanile, DePaul | Dan Marangi, St. Joe’s (Mont.) | Dan Sabella, Don Bosco | Todd Smith, Hun | Mike Cipot, North Brunswick | Ryan Fullen, Hightstown | Jason Glezmen, Keyport | Jay Graber, Matawan | Frank Duffy, Phillipsburg | Lou Zampella, Hudson Catholic | Anthony Lanzafama, Old Bridge | Jeff Rainess, Holmdel | Matt Ahearn, Colts Neck | AJ Russo, Holy Spirit | Montrey Wright, Salem | Jim Raso, Hammonton | John Emel, Penns Grove | Mike Schatzman, Washington Twp. | John Adams, Woodstown | Kevin Smith, Ocean City | Kenny Scott, Winslow Twp. | James Melody, Cedar Creek | Steve Scanlon, Clearview | Dennis Thomas, Millville | Chuck Smith, Mainland | Dallas Whitaker, Somerville | Brian Russo, Rahway | Jon Viotto, South Brunswick | Vin Mistretta, Jackson Memorial | Jim Sharples, Jackson Liberty | Jim Desarno, Westfield | Kevin Carty Jr., Hillsborough | Ralph Cinque, Clifton | James Magazine, Eastside | Brian Fitzgerald, Seton Hall Prep | Brian Bowers, Delbarton | Barris Grant, Hillside | Rich Hansen III, St. Peter’s Prep | Len Zdanowicz, Brick Township | Albert Chiola, Linden | Andrew Patterson, Robbinsville | Shane Fallon, Red Bank Regional | Dom Gaston, Pope John | Chris Beagan, Sayreville | Joe LaSala, Woodbridge | Rich Hilliard, St. Joseph Metuchen | Benjie Wimberly, St. Joe-Montvale | Kevin Kostibos, Summit | John Bird, Keansburg | Roger Kotlarz, Wayne Valley | William Clark, Perth Amboy | Brian Wright, Timber Creek | Jason Morrell, West Deptford | Dominic Tomeo, Triton | William Hamilton, South Plainfield | Chet Parlavecchio, New Providence | Matthew Demarest, Passaic Tech | Anthony Petruzzi, Raritan | Rob Gogerty, Cedar Grove | Dominick Lepore, Manalapan | Rich Seubert, Watchung Hills | Joe Wojchekowski, Lenape | Lou Grasso, Union | Tim Gushue, Shawnee | Don Klein, Ocean Township | Nick Pulli, Gateway | Vito Campanile, Bergen Catholic | Ray Lucas, Harrison | Brian Staub, Point Pleasant Boro | J. Schulte, Rumson-Fair Haven | Tom Roarty, Colonia | Andy West, Ridge | Zoran Milich, Montgomery | Joe Passaro, Pingry | Dan Curcione, Donovan Catholic | Jon Simoneau, Bernards | Kevin Kley, North Hunterdon | Mike Lange, RBC | Darnell Grant, West Orange | Ken Loomis, Wildwood | Garrett Lucas, Delran | Milo McGuire, Nottingham | Drew Lachenmayer, Allentown | Chris Sacco, Absegami | Kevin Stetser, Egg Harbor Twp. | Sean Clancy, Notre Dame | Walt Currie, Brick Memorial | Mike Wilson, Schalick

Voting Media

Kevin Minnick, NJ Advance Media | Michael McGarry, Press of Atlantic City | Rich Chrampanis, JSZ | Ryan Patti, Rivals | Dave McCarthy, McCarthy Report | Jay Cook, JSZ | Tom Williams, Prime Events | Mike Frankel, JSZ | Nery Rodriguez, JSZ | Tom Horak, Max Preps/NJ Advance Media | Big Central Gridiron | Andrew Koob, NJ Advance Media | Shawn Brown, 247 Sports | Scott Faytok, NJ Advance Media | Jon Jones, Max Preps | Simeon Pincus, Gannett | Pat Rice, PJR Sports Report | Mike Pavlichko, Central Jersey Sports Radio | Ken Bradley, JSZ | Sean Miller, NJ Advance Media | Korbid Thompson, King James Radio | Bob Badders, Shore Sports Network | Marcus Borden, Gannett | Mark Trible, Glory Days | Todderick Hunt, NJ Advance Media | Pat Lanni, NJ Advance Media | James Mooney, JSZ | Steve Bassin, Gannett | Darron Wallace, JSZ | Chris Melvin, Asbury Park Press | Joe Zedalis, NJ Advance Media

2021 JSZ Zoneman Balloting

123 coaches and media members cast their vote for New Jersey's Player of the Year. 3 points for a first-place vote, 2 points for a 2nd, 1 point for a 3rd.
Name High School 1st 2nd 3rd Total
LeQuint AllenMillville341715151
Tommy AmanwkaaHillsborough242719146
Davison Igbinosun Union232324139
JoJo BermudezCedar Creek112227104
Steve AngeliBergen Catholic15151691
Alex BrownRed Bank Catholic12131173
Q'Yaeir PriceDePaul Catholic46933

Highlight Reels of the 2021 Zoneman Finalists