Watch Sunday 4.18 Super Regional Wrestling Coverage

JSZ continues its wall-to-wall weekend wrestling coverage with video highlights from all four Super Regional sites.


Sunday saw weight classes 152 through 285 battle at four different sites to earn spots in next weekend’s individual state championships. JSZ brings you team coverage from all four sites with features and highlights. Check back throughout the evening for all of our videos. The top four finishers in each region secured spots in Phillipsburg next weekend.

South Region – Cherry Hill East

JSZ’s Mike Frankel has highlights and reaction from the afternoon session:

152 pounds

1st -Cooper Pontelandolfo, Kingsway | 2nd – Matt Hoelke, Highland | 3rd – Greg Croce, Paulsboro | 4th – Jake Slotnick, St. Augustine

160 pounds

1st – Dakota Morris, Kingsway | 2nd – Jurius Clark, Camden Catholic | 3rd – Brock Zurawski, St. Augustine | 4th – Shawn Williams, Paulsboro

170 pounds

1st – Jared Schoppe, Delsea | 2nd – DJ DiPietro, Kingsway | 3rd – Alex Marshall, St. Augustine | 4th – Ray Weed, Absegami

182 pounds

1st – Isaac Dean, Shawnee | 2nd – George Rhodes, Absegami | 3rd – Alex Giordano, Camden Catholic | 4th – Michael Gregg, Collingswood


JSZ’s James Mooney has the highlights and reaction from the evening session:

195 pounds

1st – Cody Thurston, West Deptford | 2nd – Kevin Pandorf, Kingsway | 3rd – Marcus Hebron, Lower Cape May | 4th – Vincent Ceglie, Lacey Twp.

220 pounds

1st – Mike Misita, Williamstown | 2nd – Shane Whitney, Lower Cape May | Dominic Petracci, Washington Twp. | 4th – Liam Spahn, Deptford

285 pounds

1st – Jeffery Jordan, Audubon | 2nd – Terrance Salami, Holy Cross | 3rd – Jacob Clark, Cinnaminson | 4th – Tino Savaiinaea, Paulsboro

Coverage of Delsea is made possible by NJM Insurance.

Shawnee and Williamstown coverage is made possible by Cooper University Health Care.


Central Region – Hunterdon Central

RFH Gets Two More Region Titles

For the second straight year, Rumson-Fair Haven has a pair of region champions. Max Brignola (152 pounds) and Jack Kelly (182 pounds) captured Super Region titles in their senior year. Brignola had a 5-0 decision over Shore’s Mike McGhee and Kelly had four first-period pins on Sunday at Hunterdon Central. JSZ’s Rich Chrampanis talks with the RFH contingent that will send four total wrestlers to Phillipsburg:

152 pounds

1st – Max Brignola, Rumson-Fair Haven | 2nd – Michael McGhee, Shore | 3rd – Tanner Peake, Hunterdon Central | Paul Jakub, Howell

Mays Knocks Off Top Seed

2nd seed Hunter Mays scored 11 points in the first period on the way to a 14-3 win over #1 seed Colton Washleski in the 160 pound final. The Pennsylvania transfer gives Howell a region title and now sets his sights on Phillipsburg. JSZ’s Rich Chrampanis has the story on one of the best performances of the weekend:

160 pounds

1st – Hunter Mays, Howell | 2nd – Colton Washleski, Hunterdon Central | 3rd – Adam Coleman, Matawan | 4th – Zander Silva, CBA

Portella Makes History

RBC’s Sabino Portella scored a two point takedown with 10 seconds remaining to earn a 3-1 win over #1 seed Shay Addison. The 3rd seed becomes the Caseys first back to back region champ since 1974. JSZ’s Rich Chrampanis talks with the super sophomore in Flemington:

170 pounds

1st – Sabino Portella, Red Bank Catholic | 2nd – Shay Addison, Rumson-Fair Haven | 3rd – DJ Henry, Howell

182 pounds

1st – Jack Kelly, Rumson-Fair Haven | 2nd – Brendan Newberry, Wall | 3rd – Josh Beigman, Hopewell Valley | 4th – Jared Tracey, Ocean Twp.

195 pounds

1st – Blake Clayton, St. John Vianney | 2nd – Hunter Skove, Rumson-Fair Haven | 3rd – Gavin Claro, Manalapan | 4th – Brian LaCross, Hopewell Valley

220 pounds

1st – Bryan Bonilla, Hightstown | 2nd – Chimdindu Molokwu, Jackson Liberty | 3rd – Raymond Santiago, Colts Neck | 4th – Nico Cerbo, Middletown North

285 pounds

1st – John O’Donnell, Toms River North | 2nd – David Szuba, Brick Memorial | 3rd – Joseph Teresi, Ocean Township | 4th – Matthew Jannucci, Colts Neck


North 1 Region – Mount Olive

JSZ’s Jay Cook has coverage, highlights and interviews from the morning session:

152 Pounds

1st – Nate Camiscioli, Bergen Catholic | 2nd – Tyler Pizzi, Pascack Valley | 3rd – Steven Dalling, Kittatinny | 4th – Nicolino Berlingieri, Northern Highlands

160 Pounds

1st – Eric Freeman, Paramus | 2nd – Nicholas Franco, Paramus Catholic | 3rd – Roberto Padilla, St. Joe’s (Mont.) | 4th – Luke Ciampa, Jefferson

170 Pounds

1st – Michael Dellagatta, St. Joe’s (Mont.) | 2nd – Aaron Ayzerov, Paramus | 3rd – Justin Onello, Bergen Catholic | 4th – Hunter Perez, Mount Olive

182 Pounds

1st – Brian Soldano, High Point | 2nd – Justin Chrostowski, Butler | 3rd – Jack Farinaro, St. Joe’s (Mont.) | 4th – Casey Allen, Emerson Boro

195 Pounds

1st – Nick Lodato, Pope John XXIII | 2nd – Alex Kostantas, Pascack Hills | 3rd – AJ Fricchione, St. Joe’s (Mont.) | 4th – Darin Donellan, Paramus Catholic

220 Pounds

1st – Michael Toranzo, St. Joe’s (Mont.) | 2nd – Remy Brancato, Bergen Catholic | 3rd – Jackson Crawn, Kittatinny | 4th – Jack Stoll, Pope John XXIII

285 Pounds

1st – Max Acciardi, Paramus Catholic | 2nd – Dominick Brogna, Bergen Catholic | 3rd – Robby Chetirkin, Wayne Valley | 4th – Joseph Abill, Clifton

Jersey Sports Zone’s coverage of both Bergen Catholic and St. Joe’s (Mont.) is brought to you by Rothman Orthopaedics.


North 2 Region – Union

JSZ’s Ken Bradley has highlights and reaction from the morning session:

152 Pounds

1st – Andrew Troczynski, Delbarton | 2nd – Colę Carroll, Seton Hall Prep | 3rd – Ówen Disbrow, St. Thomas Aquinas | 4th – Michael Murphy, Westfield

160 Pounds

1st – Blake Bahna, Watchung Hills | 2nd – Louis Cerchio, Delbarton | 3rd – Dylan Weaver, Lyndhurst | 4th – Joshua Palacio, North Bergen

170 Pounds

1st – Colin Calvetti, Delbarton | 2nd – James Holder, North Hunterdon | 3rd – Brett Miller, Bound Brook | 4th – Stratos Kantanas, Livingston

182 Pounds

1st – Zachary Andruchowitz, Bloomfield | 2nd – Conner Decker, Seton Hall Prep | 3rd – Alex Uryniak, North Hunterdon | 4th – Nicholas Olivieri, Delbarton

195 Pounds

1st – Jack Wilt, Seton Hall Prep | 2nd – Thomas Renna, South Plainfield | 3rd – Shane Kanterman, Cranford | 4th – Robert Lerner, Scotch Plains-Fanwood

220 Pounds

1st – David Pierson, Phillipsburg | 2nd – Andrew Franklin, North Hunterdon | 3rd – Jarett Pantuso, Warren Hills | 4th – Jacob Leiva, Cliffside Park

285 Pounds

1st – Liam Akers, North Hunterdon | 2nd – Hunter Seubert, Watchung Hills | 3rd – Tyler McCartharn, Warren Hills | 4th – Ricky Perez, North Bergen