Watch SSZ Week 3 Saturday Highlights Show

Shore Sports Zone brings you five games of Saturday action highlighted by Manalapan’s outburst against Sayreville and a special performance from running back Imamu Mayfield

 

 

 

Saturday saw SSZ get its first look at Jackson Memorial, Southern Regional, Manalapan and Jackson Liberty.  Here’s what you’ll see if you click the link above:

SSZ Week 3 Saturday Highlights Show

* Joe DeMaio and Aaron Curet dazzle in Jackson Memorial’s Saturday night win at home over Southern Regional

* Imamu Mayfield runs roughshod on state power Sayreville – see all five of his touchdown runs and hear from the Manalapan running back!

* Cinjun Erskine and the Barnegat defense carry the banner in the Bengals bounce back win at Liberty

* Christian Palmer does it all in Mater Dei’s first win over Asbury Park in eight years

* Abdul Quddus shines in a losing effort for the Colts Neck Cougars

 

A reminder that we do a highlights show every Friday and Saturday.   Here’s what’s on our Friday menu and you can watch all the action below:

SSZ Week 3 Friday Highlights Show

Here’s what you’ll see if you click on the link above:

* The lights go out in Rumson, but not before Charlie Volker put on a show for RFH against Monmouth Regional

* RBC turns to special teams prowess to top Neptune

* Central looks for two straight upsets, but Saint John Vianney shows why they are a team to watch

* Game winning thriller from Matawan in the 4th quarter against Raritan

* 78 points, cross town rivals – buckle in for great highlights between Toms River North and Toms River South

Here’s the full scoreboard from Friday and Saturday:

Week 3 Saturday Scores  
Asbury Park20
Mater Dei30FINAL
Woodbridge21
Colts Neck12FINAL
Manchester15
Lakewood32FINAL
Barnegat21
Jackson Liberty7FINAL
Sayreville28
Manalapan64FINAL
Southern Regional14
Jackson Memorial45FINAL
Week 3 Friday Scores  
Neptune0
Red Bank Catholic37FINAL
Monmouth Regional20
Rumson-Fair Haven35FINAL
Manasquan21
Holmdel0FINAL
Matawan26
Raritan21FINAL
Wall7
Long Branch35FINAL
Central12
Saint John Vianney41FINAL
Point Pleasant Boro12
Bishop Ahr13FINAL
Toms River North44
Toms River South34FINAL
Toms River East6
Brick Township48FINAL
Lacey20
Brick Memorial31FINAL
Keyport19
Point Pleasant Beach36FINAL
Keansburg6
Shore Regional44FINAL

A reminder that coming up on Sunday, we will post nominees for Top Play and Top Performer from Week Three.  Voting continues through Tuesday night at 8:00 pm.  Winners will be given a Monmouth Building Center Game Ball during mid-week practice.