NJ’s Top Underclassmen Dazzle at Diamond Nation Scouting Showcase

New Jersey’s high school baseball season has been over for less than a week, but the top 100 players returning to the diamond next season got a head start on things.

Diamond Nation hosted the seventh annual “Garden State Baseball Games” scouting showcase, which drew over 150 college and pro scouts to the Flemington complex for a first-hand look at the best high school players for next season.

JSZ’s Jay Cook takes you into the event and highlights some of the top performers from the evening:

Here are the rosters from the event, which was split up into four teams in varying regions of the state.

Central

Catchers

Christopher Sparber, 2020, Red Bank Catholic

Jedier Hernandez, 2021, Trenton Catholic

Mason Wolf, 2020, Christian Brothers

First Basemen

Seb Mueller, 2020, St. Joseph (Met.)

Jay Bant, 2021, Wall

Infielders

Shane Hickey, 2020, Jackson Liberty

Chris O’Connor, 2020, Middletown South

Max Rivas, 2020, Toms River South

Phil Antoniotti, 2020, Toms River North

Jordan Nitti, 2021, Steinert

Jay Harry, 2020, Metuchen

Walker Zampalla, 2021, Edison

Outfielders

Nick Callano, 2021, Ocean Twp.

Danilo Perdomo, 2021, Hamilton West

Jared Zimbardo, 2020, Middlesex

Andrew Schmid, 2021, Rumson-Fair Haven

Pitchers

Nick Feretec, 2020, Notre Dame

David Zamora, 2021, Hamilton West

Ryan Sekman, 2021, St. John Vianney

Tommy Delany, 2021, Princeton

Braedin Hunt, 2020, Christian Brothers

Ricky Erbeck, 2021, Hun

Nick Beetel, 2020, Jackson Memorial

Shane Panzini, 2021, Red Bank Catholic

Adam Boucher, 2020, St. Joseph (Met.)

Zach Gorman, 2021, Freehold Twp.

Ben Simon, 2020, Hightstown

Patrick Reilly, 2020, Christian Brothers

Matt Potok, 2021, Jackson Memorial

Ali Pompey, 2020, Trenton Catholic

Coaches

HC-CJ Hendricks, South Brunswick

AC-Kevin Cust, Immaculata

AC-Keith Naylor, Trenton Catholic

PC-Mike Korneski, Spotswood


Northwest

Catchers

Alex Stone, 2020, Newton

Roddy Martinez, 2020, Union

Kevin Reardon, 2020, Mendham

Jimmy Brennan, 2021, Pope John

First Basemen

Andrew Bregman, 2020, Chatham

Luke Chenault, 2020, Pope John

Infielders

Dren Gocaj, 2020, Union

Josh Kuroda-Gauer, 2021, Franklin

Aidan Watson, 2021, Morristown

Tyler Casella, 2020, Hunterdon Central

Matt Miceli, 2021, Somerville

Matt Gluck, 2020, West Morris

Zack Sylvester, 2020, Montville

Pat Coyne, 2020, Morristown Beard

Outfielders

Aidan Kane, 2020, Delbarton

Mike Bello, 2021, Pope John

Chris Markovich, 2021, North Hunterdon

Mark Darakjy, 2020, Delbarton

Jayden Hylton, 2022, Ridge

Pitchers

Nick Fox, 2020, Hillsborough

Andrew Holmes, 2021, Bernards

Jack Findlay, 2021, Roxbury

Zach Roskowsky, 2021, Jefferson

Drew Conover, 2020, Voorhees

Conor Maclachlan, 2020, Mt. Olive

Pat Montfort, 2020, Morristown

Gavin Stellpflug, 2020, Somerville

Coaches

HC-Ed Collins, Morristown

AC-Pete Zoccolilo, MLB retired

AC-Chris Banos, Somerville

AC-Rob Kumbatovic, Hillsborough


South

Catchers

Chris Mariani, 2020, Haddonfield

Dan DiGiovannantonio, 2021, Cedar Creek

Nathan Goranson, 2020, Millville

First Basemen

Ryan Achey, 2021, Williamstown

Colby Garrison, 2020, West Deptford

Infielders

David Hagaman, 2021, Cedar Creek

Bobby Falese, 2020, Shawnee

Charlie Sanzio, 2020, Bishop Eustace

Adam Aquilino, 2021, Highland Reg.

Justin Szestowicki, 2021, Kingsway

Greg Rossi, 2020, Washington Twp.

Steven Petrosh, 2021, Holy Spirit

Brody Colbert, 2021, Williamstown

Outfielders

Zach Bernard, 2020, Cherokee

A.J. Tropiano, 2020, Paul VI

Kaleb Willis, 2021, Kings Christian

Alejandro Rosado, 2020, Pleasantville

Kyle Neri, 2022, St. Augustine 

Pitchers

Chase Petty, 2021, Mainland

Anthony Solometo, 2021, Gloucester Catholic

Luke Vaks, 2020, Cedar Creek

Robert Ready, 2020, St. Augustine

Matt Nunan, 2021, Ocean City

Jayden Shertel, 2021, St. Joseph (Hamm.)

Julian Costa, 2021, Clearview

Ryan Rumsey, 2021, Paul VI

Josh Willitts, 2020, Seneca

Joe Mascio, 2021, Bishop Eustace

Coaches

HC-Joe Smith, Williamstown

AC-Rocco Cornacchia, Williamstown

AC-Sean Coyle, Atlantic County Tech

AC-John Scanzano, Kings Christian


Northeast

Catchers

Brian Skettini, 2020, Ridgewood

Allan Suero, 2021, Ridgefield Park

Ty Gilligan, 2021, Lakeland

First Basemen

Sean Hard, 2021, St. Joseph (Mont.)

Kevin Hogan, 2020, Nutley

Infielders

Raymond Ortiz, 2020, St. Peter’s Prep

Ben Chrzanowski, 2020, Millburn

Jimmy Kemp, 2020, Hudson Catholic

Lou Fabbo, 2020, Waldwick

Ernesto Polanco, 2021, Memorial (WNY)

Garrett Kurtz, 2020, Mahwah

Aries Samek, 2021, Teaneck

Andy Antonio, 2021, Ferris

Outfielders

A.J. Zaccareo, 2020, Montclair

Trevor Santos, 2020, Nutley

Brian Baranok, 2020, Bayonne

Andrew McDermott, 2020, St. Joseph (Mont.)

Pitchers

Nazier Mule, 2022, Passaic Tech

Jacob Gomez, 2020, Rutherford

Lucas Rich, 2020, Newark Academy

Pierce Coppola, 2021, Verona

Justin O’Connor, 2020, Bayonne

Jimmy Romano, 2021, St. Joseph (Mont.)

Angelo Deer, 2020, Bergen Catholic

Devin Rivera, 2020, Don Bosco Prep

Zack Oswald, 2020, St. Peter’s Prep

Mark Hindy, 2020 Seton Hall Prep

Coaches

HC-Jim Wladyka, Don Bosco Prep

AC-Brian Chapman, Millburn

AC-Jim LaRose, Bergen Catholic

AC-Ron Gavasi, Montclair


Sponsor Shoutout!

JSZ was able to provide a behind-the-scenes look at this event thanks to our great partner and sponsor, Diamond Nation.