NJ’s best gather for 2017 JSZ Football Banquet

Jersey Sports Zone brought the top players from the 2017 New Jersey high school football season to the APA Hotel in Woodbridge for our first football banquet.  Our All-Zone consisted of top position players from around the state.  Our Plays of the Week and Plays of the Year winners were also honored.  The night culminated with our Prep Offensive and Defensive Players of the year and the presentation of JSZ’s Zoneman Trophy, awarded to the top player in New Jersey.  Freehold Boro’s Ashante Worthy captured the vote from coaches and media around the state following a 4,000 yard combined offensive season with over 60 touchdowns for the Colonials:

2017 Zoneman Trophy Balloting

JSZ secured votes from head coaches and media around the state (55 total) to ask their vote for the most outstanding player in New Jersey.  1st place votes get 3 points, 2 points for 2nd and 1 point for 3rd.  Here are the results of the top 6 vote getters and our Zoneman Finalist Podium:

Name High School 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Ashante WorthyFreehold Boro238691
Devin LearyTimber Creek1011860
Naim MayfieldManalapan911453
Iverson ClementRancocas Valley32619
Shayne SimonSaint Peter's Prep23618
Johnny LanganBergen Catholic24216

Zoneman Trophy Balloting Committee 

Thanks to everyone from around the state who was part of the Zoneman process

JSZ Staff: Rich Chrampanis, Alex Lorenzo, Nery Rodriguez, Courtney DuPont, Jay Cook, Bryan DeNovellis, Mike Frankel

Statewide Media: Shawn Brown (Rivals), Joe Zedalis (NJ.com), Pat Lanni (NJ.com), Gregg Lerner (News 12 Varsity), Chris Melvin (Asbury Park Press), Phil Anastasia (Philadelphia Inquirer), Mike Kinney (News 12 Varsity), Bob Badders (Shore Sports Network)

Coaches: Middletown North, Keansburg, Point Pleasant Boro, Brick Memorial, Red Bank Catholic, Howell, Central Regional, Freehold Boro, Monmouth Regional, Mater Dei Prep, Somerville, Westfield, AL Johnson, Bridgewater-Raritan, Delaware Valley, Warren Hills, Hillsborough, Phillipsburg, Bound Brook, Bernards, Piscataway, Bergen Catholic, DePaul Catholic, Seton Hall Prep, Paramus Catholic, St. Peter’s Prep, St. Mary’s, New Milford, Queen of Peace, Montgomery, Linden, Dwight Morrow, Camden, Palmyra, Florence, Penns Grove, Washington Township, Timber Creek, St. Joe-Hammonton, Lenape

Watch our Zoneman Finalist Profiles

The JSZ staff went in depth to learn more about the six outstanding players who stood on the JSZ Zoneman Podium

JSZ Prep Player of the Year Winners

JSZ’s Courtney DuPont presented the Prep Players of the Year with Vanderbilt commit Allan Walters of Peddie getting the offensive honors and top recruit Jayson Oweh of Blair Academy taking home the defensive honors

Plays of the Week and Plays of the Year Winners

Thanks to everyone who voted all year long on JSZ!

JSZ Play of the Week Winners

Week 0: David Lepoidevin/Joshua Ejiogu, Bound Brook

Week 1: Steve Lubischer/Jaden Key, Red Bank Catholic

Week 2: Evan Burton, Pinelands

Week 3: Dayshawn Porter/Devon Johnson – Monmouth Regional

Week 4: Blaine Netterman, Brick Memorial

Week 5: Zack Bair, Red Bank Catholic

Week 6: Ian Fitzgerald, Monmouth Regional

Week 7: Terry Outlaw Jr., South River

Week 8: Anthony Damato, Marlboro

Week 9: Ashante Worthy/Matt Krauss, Freehold Boro

Week 10: Brandon Cipriano, Point Pleasant Boro

Week 11: Ayir Asante, Saint Peter’s Prep

2017 JSZ Plays of the Year Winners

TD Run: Eddie Morales, Howell and Bill Hackett, Trenton

TD Pass Play: Michael DeSantis/Travis Thomas, South River and Cameron Carti/Andrew Perez, Seton Hall Prep

Special Teams TD: Sean Spina, Ridge and Mack Byrne, Holmdel

Defensive TD of the Year: Jordan Morant/Javontae Jean-Baptiste Bergen Catholic and Caleb Stokes, Ewing

Sack of the Year: Anthony Corbin, Bergen Catholic and Nick Densieski, Saint John Vianney

Stick of the Year: Liam Donohue, Rumson-Fair Haven and Markus Bagley, St. Peter’s Prep

Meet the 2017 JSZ All-Zone Team

We will post individual links to each players highlight reel this weekend on JSZ!

QuarterbackRunning BackWide ReceiverTight EndOffensive Line
Matt Busher, North HunterdonJalen Berger, Don Bosco PrepNaseim Brantley, HowellMatt Alaimo, St. Joe-MontvaleWill Anderson, Delbarton
Tarrin Earle, MontclairAidan Bourget, DelseaTyreke Brown, Penns GroveLiam Cabri, DePaul CatholicKhris Banks, DePaul Catholic
David Estevez, River DellJimmy Browne, Burlington CityDylan Classi, Bergen CatholicHenry Pearson, Paramus CatholicDaniel Dawkins, Peddie
James Fara, Point Pleasant BoroKyle Dobbins, Timber CreekAndrew Perez, Seton Hall PrepMichael Griggs, Red Bank Catholic
Taj Harris, PalmyraJoe Green, PhillipsburgJasiah Provillon, IrvingtonAnthony Lord, Holy Spirit
Patrick Holly, Hun SchoolJosh Henderson, Hun SchoolDaevon Robinson, ShawneeAnthony Marinelli, DePaul Catholic
Maasai Maynor, St. Peter's PrepDehron Holloway, PaulsboroJustin Shorter, South BrunswickNick Russo, St. Joe-Montvale
Nick McNerney, Old TappanJuwon Jackson, PiscatawayJosh Szott, Hun SchoolConor Smith, Red Bank Catholic
Eddie Morales, HowellPete Lucas, Rumson-Fair HavenTyler Williams, Don Bosco Prep
Nick Patti, St. Joe-MontvaleJosh McKenzie, Bergen Catholic
George Pearson, Mater Dei PrepIsaiah Pacheco, Vineland
Taquan Roberson, DePaul CatholicClayton Scott, Millville
Josh Zamot, Holy SpiritTahj Valentine, Morristown-Beard
Danny Webb, Montclair

Defensive LineLinebackerDefensive BackReturn SpecialistsKicker/Puinter
Jayson Ademilola, St. Peter's PrepNihym Anderson, VinelandKevin Brennan, Don Bosco PrepJada Byers, St. Joe-HammontonZach Hoban, Seton Hall Prep
Justin Ademilola, St. Peter's PrepJustin Bryant, Bridgewater-RaritanElijah Clark, SayrevilleJoJo Kellum, LenapeAngelo Gugliemelo, St. Joe-Montvle
Antonio Alfano, RahwayJohnny Buchanan, Saint John VianneyDeion Jennings, Timber Creek
Howard Cross, St. Joe-MontvaleJalahn Dabney, SomervilleZyheir Jones, Lakewood
Marcellus Earlington, Don Bosco PrepNick DeNucci, Pope JohnCarlton Lawrence, Millville
Tyler Friday, Don Bosco PrepVinny DePalma, DePaul CatholicZamir Mickens, St. Peter's Prep
Travon King, Woodrow WilsonJavar Garrett, PeddieJordan Morrison, Steinert
Josh Lezin, LakewoodMarcus Hillman, Camden CatholicJarrett Paul, Paramus Catholic
Elijah McAllister, Rumson-Fair HavenQuaison Horne, WeequahicEvan Stewart, St. Joe-Montvale
Emmett McNamara, Red Bank CatholicJavontae Jean-Baptiste, Bergen Catholic
Kaymar Mimes, Long BranchJake Krellin, Middletown South
Eli Sloan-El, CamdenWillie Matthews, Montclair
Lance Turay, IrvingtonTommy Pearce, Manalapan
Jake Vall-Llobera, Westfiled