HS Football Playoff Brackets Revealed

Middletown South grabs the #1 seed in Central Jersey Group 4 – Shore Sports Zone gets ready to bring you the journey to the state championship.  24 Shore Conference teams are in post-season play – check out all the matchups!

The road to the state championship begins this Friday night as 24 Shore Conference teams qualified for post-season play.  Here’s a quick breakdown:

#1 Seeds

Middletown South won the Power Points battle to grab the #1 seed in Central Jersey Group 4.  The other Shore Conference #1 seed is Shore Regional – the Blue Devils have the top spot in Central Jersey Group 1.  Rumson-Fair Haven, Red Bank Catholic, Long Branch and Brick Township have #2 seeds.

Road Warriors

Central Regional had a surprising 6-2 season and earned themselves a home game on Friday night in South Jersey Group 3 against Oakcrest.   One small problems – the Golden Eagles football stadium has been under construction all year long.  Central will likely play in Toms River on Friday – as soon as we get confirmation on the location, we’ll let you know.  Central has played every game on the road this season.

Saturday Matinee

Nearly all of the first round playoff action is on Friday night.  There are three Saturday matchups involving Shore teams.  Mater Dei Prep and Lakewood will hit the road, while Freehold Boro takes on Neptune in Scarlet Fliers Country.

Bracket to Watch

Central Jersey Group 4 is Shore dominated.  The top 4 seeds  are all from our backyard and Middletown North is a #6 seed.  If seeds hold to form there could be a rematch of the Brick Township/Jackson Memorial overtime thriller and a Neptune/Middletown South battle with trips to the state title game on the line.

First Round Matchups

Week 10 Playoff Scoreboard  
Central Jersey Group 5
(6) Old Bridge14
(3) Manalapan39FINAL
Central Jersey Group 4
(8) Burlington0
(1) Middletown South25FINAL
(5) Freehold Boro7
(4) Neptune21FINAL
(6) Middletown North7
(3) Jackson Memorial45FINAL
(7) Princeton12
(2) Brick Township48FINAL
Central Jersey Group 3
(8) Ocean Township19
(1) Hopewell Valley14FINAL
(5) Matawan27
(4) Raritan6FINAL
(7) Hamilton West0
(2) Long Branch31FINAL
Central Jersey Group 2
(8) Lakewood8
(1) Roselle26FINAL
(7) AL Johnson7
(2) Rumson-Fair Haven35FINAL
Central Jersey Group 1
(8) Point Pleasant Beach0
(1) Shore Regional49FINAL
South Jersey Group 5
(8) Toms River North19
(1) Lenape10FINAL
(5) Brick Memorial28
(4) Cherokee45FINAL
South Jersey Group 3
(5) Oakcrest 14
(4) Central Regional28FINAL
(6) Manasquan0
(3) Bridgeton42FINAL
(7) Wall0
(2) Delsea42FINAL
South Jersey Group 2
(7) Barnegat7
(2) Buena28FINAL
Non-Public Group 3
(5) Pope John7
(4) Saint John Vianney56FINAL
(7) Bishop Eustace7
(2) Red Bank Catholic62FINAL
Non-Public Group 1
(5) Mater Dei Prep48
(4) Morristown-Beard0FINAL

Consolation Matchups

Consolation Playoff Scores  
Steinert14
Jackson Liberty35FINAL
Freehold Township20
North Brunswick7FINAL
Colts Neck28
Hightstown0FINAL
Marlboro 7
Franklin44FINAL
Moorestown14
Toms River South42FINAL
Southern34
Egg Harbor13FINAL
Asbury Park24
Riverside42FINAL
Holmdel12
South Plainfield21FINAL
Donovan Catholic19
Toms River East21FINAL OT
Manville41
Keansburg 32FINAL
Keyport41
Wood-Ridge21FINAL
Monmouth Regional28
Point Pleasant Boro7FINAL
Red Bank Regional38
Lawrence8FINAL
Cherry Hill East19
Howell28FINAL
Woodrow Wilson30
Pinelands6FINAL
Manchester14
Lacey48FINAL

Click here to see all the playoff brackets