Eagles + Lions split soccer doubleheader for Middletown bragging rights

Shore Conference Boys Soccer

Middletown South 3 Middletown North 1

Tyler Jerome scored two goals to stake the Eagles to a 2-0 lead as Middletown South was able to complete a season sweep of its crosstown rival.  Jerome scored 4:53 into the game with a great header in traffic off a corner kick.  In the second half, Jerome won the battle for a loose ball off a throw in for his second goal of the game.  Ryan Binn got the Lions on the board with ten minutes left in the game, but Matthew Glynn was able to seal the victory with a goal in the final minute of the game.  Watch the highlights of a big win for the Eagles:

Shore Conference Girls Soccer

Middletown North 1 Middletown South 0

Darien Rinn’s close range goal at the 12:11 mark was the only goal of the game as the Lions earn avenge a 3-0 loss to Middletown South earlier in the regular seaosn.  Haley Martin had eight saves to get the shutout.  Watch the goal and some great saves in our highlights:

Sponsor Shout Out!

A special thanks to Prown’s Windows & Doors of Middletown for sponsoring our Middletown South coverage.  Prown’s was the reason we were able to bring you this doubleheader of the battle of Middletown.  We’ll have many more great Eagles highlights all year long thanks to Prown’s

CBA, Freehold Township earn top seeds in Shore Conference Tournament

Defending state champ Christian Brothers Academy is the top seed in the upcoming Shore Conference Boys Soccer Tournament with Freehold Township earning the slot in the girls bracket.   Here are all the seeds and we’ll have highlights from both tournaments over the next two weeks

Shore Conference Boys Soccer Seeds

(1) CBA – first round bye

(2) Holmdel – first round bye

(3) Jackson Memorial – first round bye

(29) St. Rose at (4) Freehold Township

(28) Lakewood at (5) Ocean Township

(27) Point Pleasant Beach at (6) Pinelands

(26) Barnegat at (7) Howell

(25) Matawan at (8) Toms River South

(24) Lacey at (9) Rumson-Fair Haven

(23) Wall at (10) Brick Memorial

(22) Toms River East at (11) Long Branch

(21) Asbury Park at (12) Point Boro

(20) Monmouth at (13) Toms River North

(19) Raritan at (14) Southern

(18) Shore at (15) Middletown North

(17) Freehold Boro at (16) Middletown South

Shore Conference Girls Soccer Seeds

  • Top 11 seeds have first round byes

(1) Freehold Township

(2) Wall

(3) Toms River North

(4) Jackson Memorial

(5) Saint John Vianney

(6) Shore Regional

(7) Colts Neck

(8) Middletown South

(9) Toms River East

(10) Middletown North

(11) Lacey

(21) Trinity Hall at (12) Freehold Boro

(20) Jackson Liberty at (13) Red Bank Catholic

(19) Saint Rose at (14) Manchester Twp.

(18) Pinelands at (15) Point Pleasant Beach

(17) Point Pleasant Boro at (16) Rumson-Fair Haven