CBA, Saint Rose earn top seeds in SCT

SSZ has the first round matchups of the Shore Conference boys and girls basketball tournaments

Shore Conference Boys Basketball Tournament

First Round – February 17th at higher seed

Second Round – February 19th at higher seed

Quarterfinals – February 22nd at Brookdale CC

Semifinals – February 25th at Brookdale CC

Finals – February 27th at Monmouth University

(17) Manchester at (16) Red Bank Catholic – winner faces (1) CBA in 2nd round

(25) Asbury Park at (8) Manasquan

(24) Pinelands at (9) Colts Neck

(20) Marlboro at (13) Shore Regional – winner faces (4) Toms River North in 2nd round

(21) Donovan Catholic at (12) Southern – winner faces (5) Wall in 2nd round

(18) Matawan at (15) Point Plesasant Beach – winner faces (2) Lakewood in 2nd round

(23) Howell at (10) Neptune – winner faces (7) Manalapan in 2nd round

(19) Central Regional at (14) Toms River South – winner faces (3) Freehold Township in 2nd round

(22) Saint Rose at (11) Rumson-Fair Haven – winner faces (6) Red Bank Regional in 2nd round

Shore Conference Girls Basketball Tournament

First Round – February 17th at higher seed

Second Round – February 19th at higher seed

Quarterfinals – February 21st at Brookdale CC

Semifinals – February 24th at Brick Memorial HS

Finals – February 27th at Monmouth University

(17) Central Regional at (16) Ocean – winner faces (1) Saint Rose in 2nd round

(24) Asbury Park at (9) Southern Regional – winner faces (8) Holmdel in 2nd round

(20) Mater Dei at (13) Point Pleasant Boro – winner faces (4) Rumson-Fair Haven in 2nd round

(21) Toms River East at (12) Marlboro – winner faces (5) Middletown South in 2nd round

(18) Manchester at (15) Toms River North – winner faces (2) Manasquan in 2nd round

(23) Ranney at (10) Donovan Catholic – winner faces (7) Neptune in 2nd round

(19) Matawan at (14) Brick Memorial – winner faces (3) Saint John Vianney in 2nd round

(22) Long Branch at (11) Freehold Township – winner faces (6) Red Bank Catholic in 2nd round